Hyssop - Uses and Benefits
Alternative Names:
German = ysop, French = Hyssope officinale, Spanish = Hisopo
Curdukotu, hastipippili, hisopo, yanagi-hakka
Herb Description
Hyssop ( Hyssopus ) is a genus of about 10-12 species of herbaceous or semi-woody plants in the family Lamiaceae , native from the Mediterranean east to central Asia & widely cultivated in these areas . They are aromatic , with straight branched stems up to 60 cm long covered with fine hairs at the tips. The small blue flowers are borne on the upper part of the branches during summer.This flower makes a wonderful addition to herb gardens, perennial borders, and wildflower areas. Flowers are lavender to purple and completely edible.
Hyssop ( Hyssopus officinalis ) is a member of the Lamiaceae or mint family. hyssops, an exciting group of aromatic plants, are making a big splash in the plant world. Members of the agastache genus, hyssops are known for their brightly colored flowers and for attracting hummingbirds and butterflies to the garden. its a short-lived perennial, a garden plant .Hyssop self-seeds profusely. It needs a few years, and lots of room, for a tiny seedling to become a full-sized hyssop, 1 m across and about half a meter high; and once it reaches that size it doesn't survive all that many winters
A traditional herb used since Biblical times, hyssop has long been popular for treating mild respiratory problems. In folk medicine, hyssop tea or garle is taken as an expectorant, and also help to treat hoarseness ,colds, coughs and sore throats.
uses and benefits
Hyssop and its oil are mainly used to cure respiratory problems .its also
recommended hyssop to treat bronchitis.now a days
hyssop is used for the treatment nasal congestion and mild irritations of the respiratory tract.The herb has anti microbial and antiviral properties. It is especially useful in helping the immune system to fight respiratory infections and colds its widely use in asthma.its use externally in case of burn.
There are many non medical uses of hyssop as well. The flowers and leaves rae used in teas, tonics and candy, and as a spice as a flavouring agents. Liqueur manufacturers use hyssop as an important constituent of bitter aperitifs like Chartreuse. In addition, the essential oil has been used in perfumes, colognes, soaps, creams and other cosmetics.
Essential oils penetrate cells and disperse throughout the body very quickly. Since everyone responds differently to the type and amount of essential oils,so its important to start with a very small portion. This will help you establish the amount needed to achieve the desired effect.
The therapeutic properties of hyssop oil are anti-rheumatic, astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
side effects
Hyssop can cause
- nausea
- upset stomach
- diarrhea
Symptoms of overdose include
- dizziness
- tightness in the chest
- disturbances of the central nervous system.
It contain pinocamphone so it should be used in moderation and should be avoided during pregnancy and by people suffering from epilepsy. Do not use continuously for extended periods. The essential oil contains the ketone pino-camphone, which in high doses can cause convulsions. Do not take more than the recommended dose.
dosage
Preparation and Dosage : (thrice daily)
- Dried herb: 2-4g or by infusion
- Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, 2-4ml
- Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, 2-4ml
Simply grind together with a mortar and pestle or in a coffee/spice grinder 2 tsp. oregano flakes, 2 tsp. basil, 2 Tbsp. thyme, 1 2 tsp. savory, 2 tsp. marjoram, 1 Tbsp. sumac (if available), 1/2 cup sesame seeds, 1 1/2 tsp. salt (can use more or less to taste) and the zest of 2 lemons. The mixture can be stored in well sealed sterile jars for up to six months.
1 tsp. dried herbs in 1/2 cup water. Take 1/2 to 1 1/2 cups per day, a mouthful at a time. For breast and lung problems, sweeten with honey if desired.
drug interactions
Possible Interactions are:
Topical application of the astringent herb hyssop, in conjunction with the acne product Tretinoin (retinoic acid, vitamin A acid), may adversely affect the on various parts of skin .
The tannin in hyssop may potentiate the antibiotic activity of echinacea . The tannin in hyssop tea may be inactivated by the addition of milk or cream.
|